Here's some more that could easily have been in my 10 list:
Throne of Blood (Kumonosu-jo) Personally I enjoyed it more than Seven Samurai, but I credit that to it's tight format and pacing.
Day of the Dead - The only zombie movie ever to actually convey a sense of urgency and desperation.
Children of Men - Greatest long-shot in history.
Oldboy - Second greatest long-shot in history.
The Road - Miles beyond what would be needed to be considered the bleakest film in history.
13th Warrior
Rocky Horror Picture Show - Tim Curry used to be the shit.
Legend - More of Tim Curry being the shit.
Excalibur - "Anaal Nathrakh, Uthas Bethud, Dochiel Dienve!" (Actually the spell that makes Patrick Stewart cease aging)
El Topo - Steer far from this film if you fear the avant-garde.
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly - This... should have been IN my 10 list. I bring dishonor to myself.
The City of Lost Children - Just watch it.
Delicatessen - Same director as above. Learn to read subtitles and just fucking watch it.
THX1138 - There was a time when George Lucas was a promising filmmaker that didn't have to have his shoes tied for him by more talented people.
Apocalypse Now - Shoulda been in the 10 list. Maybe I just try to avoid predictability?
Robocop - Most well-directed movie that almost everyone assumes is a normal by-the-numbers action flick.
Dead Alive (Braindead) - Do yourself a favor and watch everything Peter Jackson directed before LOTR. Bad Taste and Meet the Feebles primarily.
Some others that come to mind:
The Dark Crystal
Nausicaa in the Valley of the Wind
The Neverending Story
The Princess Bride
Labyrinth
Inglourious Basterds
Blade Runner
Zardoz
Eraserhead
The Beast of War
Hellraiser
Moonrise Kingdom
Life of Brian
The Man who would be King
Dune - fuck the haters.
Schindler's List
Downfall
Man I watch too many goddamn movies.